Crusader of the Week

Brother Rice Track & Field 2022 CoW Awards

'Crusader of the Week'

 

Week 8 - Thornton Chris Whitfield Invite (3/21)

KJ Morris (Fr): Big first performance in the 100m dash (12.11) & 200m dash (24.58)

Brandan Jackson (Fr): Threw a half foot PR in the Shot Put (27'7")

Week 7 - Indoor Chicago Catholic League Championships (3/18)

Cam Slavin (Jr), Mikey Horan (So), Jake Maheras (Jr), Spencer Cerceo (Fr), Billy Marszewski (So),

Rory Cusack (Jr), Ryan Rummery (So), Emmanuel Richarson

All of these men were phenomenal teammates & showed what it means to be a Crusader!

 

Week 6 - Batavia Distance Madness/Argo Invite/Evanston Frosh/Soph Invite (3/11-3/12)

Sean McNally (Sr): Won his section of the 800m run with a 6 second PR (2:06.91)

Jack Antonsen (Sr): Took 3rd in the 600m run with a 3 second PR (1:31.89)

Donovan Moody (Fr): Took 1st in the 55m dash with a PR (7.15) & 1st in the 4x200 (1:36.30)

James Lapenas (So): Ran a 16 second PR in the 800m run (2:40.45)

Eamon Roache (Fr): Ran a 25 second PR in the 3200m run (13:16.04) [Not Pictured]

Brian Sheehan (Fr): Ran a 32 second PR in the 3200m run (12:26.03) [Not Pictured]

Joe Heilmann (Jr): Took 1st place in pole vault with a 6" PR (11' 6") [Not Pictured]

 

Week 5 - King of the Ring Invite (3/5)

Julius Lujano (Sr): Took 1st place in the varsity division

Charlie Mendez (Fr): Took 1st place in the freshman division

 

Week 4 - ICOPS Invite (2/27)

Gavin O'Connor (Fr): Ran a 23 second PR in the 3200m run (10:50.65)

Danny Macis (So): Ran a 27 second PR in the 1600m run (5:15.42)

Brian Sheehan (Fr): Ran a 10 second PR in the 1600m run (5:45.50)

Owen Gorman (Jr): Ran a 3 second PR in the 400m dash (56.71)

 

Week 3 - Thornton Classic (2/19)

Robbie Rutledge (So): Took 1st place in the 600m run (1:39.28)

Julius Lujano (Sr): Took 2nd place in the Shot Put with a 1 foot PR (42' 7.5")

Eamon Roache (Fr): Ran a 5 second PR in the 1600m run (6:11.92)

Dylan McDonnell: Took 2nd place in the 60m hurdles (9.56) and 3rd in the long jump (18' 0")

 

Week 1 - Evanston Open Meet (2/5)

Marcus Kennedy (Jr): Took 2nd place in high jump (6' 0")

Marcus Brown (So): Took 1st place in the 300m dash (40.27)

Charley Duggan (So): Took 1st in the Frosh/Soph 3200m run with a 10 second PR (10:32.40) and 3rd in the varsity 1600m run (4:54.69)

Joe Heilmann (Jr): Took 1st place in pole vault (11' 0")

 


Comments

SEAN MCWednesday, February 19 :: 6:00:07 pm      
Just guys being dudes.